February 28, 2018
[…] The Massachusetts Court System through the Mass.gov website has compiled a list with the most frequently asked questions regarding employment law in Massachusetts:

Does my employer have to give me two 15-minute breaks per day?

Any employee who works for a period more than 6 hours must be given one 30- minute break for lunch. This one half-hour meal break is unpaid. An employer is not required to give any other breaks throughout the day other than a single meal break.

This employment law is specified in Mass. Gen. Laws chapter 149, section 100 which states, “No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal. Any employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.”

Must I be paid for time that I am “on call”?